Student Chef Cook-Off

The annual Fresh for Florida Kids Student Chef Cook-Off challenges Florida students from grades four through 12 to create healthy recipes using "Fresh From Florida" products. The department congratulates the regional 2015-2016 Fresh for Florida Kids Student Chef Cook-Off winners. 

Tampa Regional

Elementary

  • First Place: Shahd Sabouni, Chickpea Salad, Championship Academy of Distinction, Fourth grade, Broward County
  • Second Place: Rebecca Holcomb, Baked Pear with Fruit, Valrico Elementary, Fourth grade, Hillsborough County
  • Third Place: Chloe Cook, Parmesan Kale Chips, Cimino Elementary, Fourth grade, Hillsborough County

Middle

  • First Place: Amber Keyes, Seafood Tostada, Martinez Middle School, Seventh grade, Hillsborough County
  • Second Place: Seth Catmull, Avocado Grilled Cheese Sandwich, Martinez Middle School, Seventh grade, Hillsborough County
  • Third Place: Katy Riley, Fiesta Turkey Avocado Snack, J. Crockett Farnell Middle School, Seventh grade, Hillsborough County

High

  • First Place: Cierra Jackson, Broccoli Bites, Land O’ Lakes High School, 10th grade, Pasco County
  • Second Place: Donovan Jones, Spicy Mango Salsa on Tostones, Eastside High School, 11th grade, Alachua County
  • Third Place: Shane Giebel, Fresh Protein Fruit Kabobs, Palm Harbor University High, Ninth grade, Pinellas County

Orlando Regional

Elementary

  • First Place: Keilisa White, Broccoli Salmon Snackables, Oakland Avenue Charter School, Fifth grade, Orange County
  • Second Place: Ariana Gonzalez, Fruity Paradise, Tildenville Elementary, Fifth grade, Orange County
  • Third Place: Morgan Slaver, Krispy Kale Chips, Oakland Avenue Charter School, Fifth grade, Orange County

Middle

  • First Place: Rebecca Pappas, Rainbow Fruit Salsa, Wolf Lake Middle School, Sixth grade, Orange County
  • Second Place: Bobby Sena, Berry Veggie Aru-Good-La, Hunters Creek Middle School, Eighth grade, Orange County
  • Third Place: Vivian Rios, Berry Delicious Crepes, Lawton Chiles Middle School, Seventh grade, Seminole County

High

  • First Place: Alexis Dorsey, Cauliflower Tots, West Port High School, Ninth grade, Marion County
  • Second Place: Desmond Brown, Mango Chicken Pinwheels with Mango Sauce, Gateway – Silver Star, 11th grade, Orange County
  • Third Place: Topanga Sena, Wrap It Up, Cypress Creek High School, 10th grade, Orange County

Sarasota Regional

Elementary

  • First Place: Kaylee Ziegelbauer, Fancy Fruit and Orange Dip, Meadow Park Elementary, Fourth grade, Charlotte County
  • Second Place: Madison Harris, Apple Cider Fruit Salad, Meadow Park Elementary, Fifth grade, Charlotte County

Middle

  • First Place: Max Marsh, Cauliflower Parmesan Pesto Perfection, Pine View School, Sixth grade, Sarasota County
  • Second Place: Brooke Buchheit, Chocolate Stuffed Ricotta Strawberries with Blueberries, Lexington Middle School, Seventh grade, Lee County
  • Third Place: James Gray, Tilapia Ceviche, Pine View School, Sixth grade, Sarasota County

High

  • First Place: Jared Gracia-David, Fresh Spring Rolls, Pine View School, Ninth grade, Sarasota County
  • Second Place: Cole Marsh, Cole’s Mango Guacamole and Chicken Bites, Charlotte High School, 11th grade, Charlotte County
  • Third Place: Tameria Benjamin, Apple-touille, Miami Sunset Senior High, 11th grade, Dade County

Boca Raton Regional

Elementary

  • First Place: Kyara Gonzalez, Veggie Troll, Felix A Williams Elementary, Fifth grade, Martin County
  • Second Place: Isabella Walford, Smoothie Yogurt Salad with Fruit Rolls, Laurel Oak Elementary, Fifth grade, Collier County

Middle

  • First Place: Alana Friedlander, Broccoli Patties with Pico De Gallo, Pine Crest School, Seventh grade, Broward County
  • Second Place: Michelle Mosqueda, Hummus Stuffed Zucchini, Palm Springs Community Middle School, Seventh grade, Palm Beach County
  • Third Place: Lindsey Licata, Super Fresh Orange Chicken Lettuce Wraps, Independence Middle School, Sixth grade, Palm Beach County

High

  • First Place: Zac Jacobson, Stuffed Mushrooms with Creamy Sriracha Remoulade, Wellington High School, Ninth grade, Palm Beach County
  • Second Place: Madison Malone, Tango Mango, Archnishop McCarthy High School, 11th grade, Broward County
  • Third Place: Trinity Blakeney, Simply Delicious, Lehigh Senior High School, 10th grade, Lee County

Tallahassee Regional

Elementary

  • First Place: Kate Butler, Chocolate Banana Berry Blast, Killearn Lakes Elementary, Fifth grade, Leon County
  • Second Place: Gracie Fierro, Fresh Salsa, Sneads Elementary, Fourth grade, Jackson County
  • Third Place: Jasmine Laycox, Jasmine’s Colorful Fruit Salsa, Graceville Elementary, Fourth grade, Jackson County

Middle

  • First Place: Ellen Turner, Ellen’s Smokey Salmon Wrappy Snack, Homeschool, Sixth grade, Leon County
  • Second Place: Tyler White, Banana Berry Smoothie with Puppy Puzzle Sliders, Sims Middle School, Seventh grade, Santa Rosa County
  • Third Place: Manna Roberston, Summer Yummy, Homeschool, Eight grade, Leon County

High

  • First Place: Emily Turner, Portabella Wrap Snack, Homeschool, 12th grade, Leon County
  • Second Place: Dixie Randolph, Fresh Florida Fruit Pizza, Lafayette High School, 12th grade, Lafayette County
  • Third Place: Autumn Ward, Autumn’s Orzo Salad, Lafayette High School, Ninth grade, Lafayette County

Jacksonville Regional

Elementary

  • First Place: Tatum Register, Pesto Pizza 4 Olive U, Alimacani Elementary School, Fifth grade, Duval County
  • Second Place: Cailey Green, Sunshine Muffins, Liberty Pines Academy, Fifth grade, St. Johns County
  • Third Place: Noah Humphlett, Filled Peppers, Homeschool, Fifth grade, Alachua County

Middle

  • First Place: Savannah Stannier, Blueberry Fields, Imagine School Town Center, Sixth grade, Flagler County
  • Second Place: Savannah Henderson, Breakfast Burrito, Central Hamilton Elementary, Sixth grade, Hamilton County
  • Third Place: Aiysis Smith, Garden Fresh Tacos, Central Hamilton Elementary, Sixth grade, Hamilton County

High

  • First Place: Jayla Herring, Mango Almond Spanakopita, Eastside High School, 11th grade, Alachua County
  • Second Place: Morgan Wesley, French Green Tea Macaroon, Eastside High School, 12th grade, Alachua County
  • Third Place: Lashayvia Searcy, Fruity Quinoa and Avocado Stuffed Mini Peppers, Eastside High School, 12th grade, Alachua County

Statewide Finale

Please join us on Feb. 6, 2016, at the Florida State Fair for the Student Chef Cook-Off Finale. The regional cook-off winners in the high school category will compete, and one student will be crowned the State Student Chef.

Florida State Fairgrounds

Saturday, Feb. 6, 2016

10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

4800 U.S. Hwy. 301 N.

Tampa, FL 33610

Please send inquires to Karen.Roach@FreshFromFlorida.com.

Entries for School Year 2016-2017

Please check back in the spring of 2016 for more information on how to enter.