Ag Environmental Leadership Award

The Commissioner’s Agricultural-Environmental Leadership Award has been presented annually since 1994. The program spotlights the environmentally innovative farming practices of the state’s growers and ranchers.

Nominees for the awards come from different parts of Florida’s agricultural industry, but they all share a commitment to protect and preserve Florida’s resources while continuing to provide agricultural products for society.

Nominations [Adobe PDF Document] for the awards are evaluated by a committee composed representatives of the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, The Nature Conservancy, the state’s Water Management Districts, the Florida Farm Bureau, the Florida Cattlemen’s Association, the Florida Dairy Association, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection, the Florida Fruit and Vegetable Association, the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Florida’s Soil and Water Conservation Districts, Florida Citrus Mutual, the Florida Nursery, Growers and Landscape Association, and the Florida Forestry Association. The deadline for submitting nominations is May 1.

Award Recipients
Year Recipient Location
2013 Dudley Calfee - Ferris Farms Floral City
  Farmton Tree Farm - Miami Corporation Volusia County
  Kissimmee Park Properties, LLC St. Cloud
2012 Deroose Plants Inc. Apopka
  Southern Accent Farm Okeechobee
2011 Straughn Farms, LLC Waldo
2010 Saturiwa Conservation Area Elkton
  3 Boys Farm Ruskin
  Arapaho Citrus Management Fort Pierce
2009 Dairy Production Systems High Springs
  Loop's Nursery Jacksonville
2008 Carroll Brothers Nursery Clearwater
  Brock Family Farm Monticello
2007 Gwinn Brothers Farm McAlpin
  Fraleigh Nursery Madison
  Buck Island Ranch Lake Placid
  Butler Oaks Farm Lorida
2006 Riverview Flower Farm Riverview
  Lightsey Cattle Company Lake Wales
  Tampa Wholesale Nursery Dover
2005 Kerry's Bromeliad Nursery Homestead
  Larson Dairy Okeechobee
  Richard N. Raid, Ph.D. Royal Palm Beach
2004 Blue Heron Groves Lakeland
  M&B Products, Inc. Tampa
  Stan Carter Port St. Lucie
2003 Aquatica Tropicals, Inc. Plant City
  Sun City Tree Farm Ruskin
  Williamson Cattle Company Okeechobee
2002 Daniel A. Botts Orlando
  Holloway Irrigation Systems Leesburg
  Sanwa Growers, Inc. Wimauma
2001 Barthle Brothers Ranch San Antonio
  Carlton 2x4 Ranch Arcadia
2000 Evans Properties, Inc. Vero Beach
  Pacific Tomato Growers, Ltd. Palmetto
1999 Lykes Bros., Inc. Okeechobee
  Suwannee Farms O'Brien
  Two Rivers Ranch, Inc. Thonotosassa
1998 Longino Ranch Arcadia
  V&W Farms Avon Park
1997 Anclote River Ranch Odessa
1996 Edward "Jack" Campbell Homestead
  Citrus World, Inc. Lake Wales
  Ekkwill Waterlife Resources Gibsonton
1995 Bright Hour Ranch Arcadia
  Burt McKee Tampa
  Davie Dairy, Inc. Okeechobee
  Deseret Ranches of Florida St. Cloud
  Fulford Farms, Inc. Monticello
  O.F. Nelson and Sons Nursery Apopka
  Schroeder Manatee Ranch Bradenton
1994 A. Duda and Sons, Inc. Oviedo
  Adams Ranch, Inc. Fort Pierce
  Babcock Florida Company Punta Gorda
  Gustafson's Dairy Farm Green Cove Springs
  Jon's Nursery, Inc. Eustis
  Rafter T. Cattle Company Avon Park

Print Resources