Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Ag Environmental Leadership Award

The Commissioner’s Agricultural-Environmental Leadership Award has been presented annually since 1994. The program spotlights the environmentally innovative farming practices of the state’s growers and ranchers.

Nominees for the awards come from different parts of Florida’s agricultural industry, but they all share a commitment to protect and preserve Florida’s resources while continuing to provide agricultural products for society.

Nominations [ Adobe PDF Document ] for the awards are evaluated by a committee composed of representatives from the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, The Nature Conservancy, the state’s Water Management Districts, the Florida Farm Bureau, the Florida Cattlemen’s Association, the Florida Dairy Association, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection, the Florida Fruit and Vegetable Association, the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Florida’s Soil and Water Conservation Districts, Florida Citrus Mutual, the Florida Nursery, Growers and Landscape Association, and the Florida Forestry Association. The deadline for submitting nominations is March 1.

Award Recipients

Award Recipients

Year

Recipient

Location

2017

Speedling Inc.

Ruskin

 

Cindale Farms LLC

Marianna

 

Florida Blue Farms Inc.

Gainesville

2016 [ Adobe PDF Document 2.55 MB ]

Alliance Dairies

Trenton

 

Cherry Lake Tree Farm

Groveland

 

Jones Potato Farm

Parrish

2015 [ Adobe PDF Document 3.16 MB ]

Bull Hammock Ranch

Ft. Pierce

 

Carlton and Carlton Ranch

Tampa

 

Dasher Farm

McAlpin

2014 [ Adobe PDF Document 3.13 MB ]

Agri-Starts Inc.

Apopka

 

Milking R Inc.

Okeechobee

 

Riverdale Potato Farm Inc.

Elkton

2013 [ Adobe PDF Document 2.56 MB ]

Dudley Calfee — Ferris Farms

Floral City

 

Farmton Tree Farm — Miami Corporation

Volusia County

 

Kissimmee Park Properties LLC

St. Cloud

2012 [ Adobe PDF Document 3.09 MB ]

Deroose Plants Inc.

Apopka

 

Southern Accent Farm

Okeechobee

2011 [ Adobe PDF Document 2.27 MB ]

Straughn Farms LLC

Waldo

2010 [ Adobe PDF Document 2.73 MB ]

Saturiwa Conservation Area

Elkton

 

3 Boys Farm

Ruskin

 

Arapaho Citrus Management

Fort Pierce

2009 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.14 MB ]

Dairy Production Systems

High Springs

 

Loop's Nursery

Jacksonville

2008 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.17 MB ]

Carroll Brothers Nursery

Clearwater

 

Brock Family Farm

Monticello

2007 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.62 MB ]

Gwinn Brothers Farm

McAlpin

 

Fraleigh Nursery

Madison

 

Buck Island Ranch

Lake Placid

 

Butler Oaks Farm

Lorida

2006 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.20 MB ]

Riverview Flower Farm

Riverview

 

Lightsey Cattle Company

Lake Wales

 

Tampa Wholesale Nursery

Dover

2005 [ Adobe PDF Document 688.31 KB ]

Kerry's Bromeliad Nursery

Homestead

 

Larson Dairy

Okeechobee

 

Richard N. Raid, Ph.D.

Royal Palm Beach

2004 [ Adobe PDF Document 942.03 KB ]

Blue Heron Groves

Lakeland

 

M&B Products Inc.

Tampa

 

Stan Carter

Port St. Lucie

2003 [ Adobe PDF Document 862.75 KB ]

Aquatica Tropicals Inc.

Plant City

 

Sun City Tree Farm

Ruskin

 

Williamson Cattle Company

Okeechobee

2002 [ Adobe PDF Document 836.09 KB ]

Daniel A. Botts

Orlando

 

Holloway Irrigation Systems

Leesburg

 

Sanwa Growers Inc.

Wimauma

2001 [ Adobe PDF Document 835.59 KB ]

Barthle Brothers Ranch

San Antonio

 

Carlton 2x4 Ranch

Arcadia

2000 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.27 MB ]

Evans Properties Inc.

Vero Beach

 

Pacific Tomato Growers Ltd.

Palmetto

1999 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.94 MB ]

Lykes Bros. Inc.

Okeechobee

 

Suwannee Farms

O'Brien

 

Two Rivers Ranch Inc.

Thonotosassa

1998 [ Adobe PDF Document 373.36 KB ]

Longino Ranch

Arcadia

 

V&W Farms

Avon Park

1997 [ Adobe PDF Document 169.64 KB ]

Anclote River Ranch

Odessa

1996 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.40 MB ]

Edward "Jack" Campbell

Homestead

 

Citrus World Inc.

Lake Wales

 

Ekkwill Waterlife Resources

Gibsonton

1995 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.92 MB ]

Bright Hour Ranch

Arcadia

 

Burt McKee

Tampa

 

Davie Dairy Inc.

Okeechobee

 

Deseret Ranches of Florida

St. Cloud

 

Fulford Farms Inc.

Monticello

 

O.F. Nelson and Sons Nursery

Apopka

 

Schroeder Manatee Ranch

Bradenton

1994 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.71 MB ]

A. Duda and Sons Inc.

Oviedo

 

Adams Ranch Inc.

Fort Pierce

 

Babcock Florida Company

Punta Gorda

 

Gustafson's Dairy Farm

Green Cove Springs

 

Jon's Nursery Inc.

Eustis

 

Rafter T. Cattle Company

Avon Park