Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame

The Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame, a nonprofit organization devoted to preserving the history of Florida agriculture, was created in 1980. Men and women who have made outstanding contributions to Florida agriculture are inducted annually during a ceremony held each February at the Florida State Fair in Tampa.

Previous inductees have come from all walks of life and have included agricultural teachers, researchers, farmers, ranchers and public servants. Their lives and achievements are commemorated in a display on permanent exhibit in the Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame Foundation building at the Florida State Fairgrounds in Tampa.

Submit a Nomination

Anyone can submit a nomination on behalf of a candidate for the Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame. Nomination forms can be downloaded from the Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame website. Nomination forms must be completed as specified in the instructions. Deadline for submitting nominations is September 1.

Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame Inductees

Ag Hall of Fame Inductees


(Select name to view bio and photo)

2018 [ Adobe PDF Document 3.76 MB ]

Alfonso Fanjul and Pepe Fanjul, Lowell Loadholtz, Harold Mikell

2017 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.45 MB ]

Eugene Badger, William Cook, Joe Marlin Hilliard, Dr. W. Bernard Lester

2016 [ Adobe PDF Document 6.42 MB ]

Thomas H. Braddock; Dr. Joseph C. Joyce; Billy Kempfer; Dr. Charles "Chip" F. Hinton

2015 [ Adobe PDF Document 6.19 MB ]

Edward, Ferdinand S., and Joseph Duda; Robert Blake Whisenant; Dr. Alvin C. Warnick; Pat Wilson

2014 [ Adobe PDF Document 6.28 MB ]

Scottie James Butler; Dr. Robert Bruce Christmas; Dr. Elver Myron Hodges; Dallas Barton Townsend

2013 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.69 MB ]

Daniel A. Botts; Charles H. Bronson; Paul L. Nicoletti; Eugene E. Trotter

2012 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.32 MB ]

Laurence Paul Cutts; Bob Fuchs; Gerald Mixon; Sydney L. Sumner

2011 [ Adobe PDF Document 386.53 KB ]

Bill and Trudy Carey; William Patrick Cockrell; Paul Magnus Lyrene; Joseph Orsenigo

2010 [ Adobe PDF Document 715.31 KB ]

Dan McClure; Richard Alger; Ben Hill Griffin III; Rudy Hamrick

2009 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.34 MB ]

Dr. James Griffiths; Richard Kelly; Kay Richardson; Mason Smoak

2008 [ Adobe PDF Document 773.11 KB ]

"Pete" Clemons; Hugh Malakowsky English; Fritz Stein Jr.; Alto Alfred Straughn

2007 [ Adobe PDF Document 414.80 KB ]

William R. Boardman; Albert Greenberg; Carroll Wayne Hawkins; Berryman "Buster" Longino; Ed and Imogene Yarborough

2006 [ Adobe PDF Document 251.90 KB ]

Roy Gene Davis; Lillie "Belle" Jeffords; James Neville McArthur; Dudley Adelbert Putnam; Charles R. Smith

2005 [ Adobe PDF Document 244.69 KB ]

Dr. James M. Davidson; Paul J. DiMare; William D. "Billy" Long; Jo Ann Doke Smith; Frank "Sonny" Williamson Jr.

2004 [ Adobe PDF Document 412.79 KB ]

Thomas "Richard" Barber Jr.; Vick and Faye Blackstone; Donald Fariss May; Fred Y. Montsdeoca; Robert Nelson "Bob" Morris

2003 [ Adobe PDF Document 394.11 KB ]

Arlen Neil Jumper; Oma Richard Minton Sr.; Dr. Martha Rhodes Roberts; Dr. Kenneth Ray Tefertiller

2002 [ Adobe PDF Document 391.06 KB ]

Bernard A. Egan; Carl B. Loop Jr.; J.R. "Rip" Graves; George F. Sorn

2001 [ Adobe PDF Document 411.58 KB ]

Al Bellotto; Copeland Griswold; Fountain H. May Sr.; Bert Edward Roper


Tom B. Adams; Jack Monteith Berry; William A. "Bill" Graham; Henry F. Swanson


Alto Lee Adams; Bert J. Harris Jr.; Kenneth F. Jorgansen; Copeland D. Newbern; John Powell Wallace


Miles Edward Groover; Edna Pearce Lockett; Maxey D. Love Jr.; Elliott L. Maguire; Mabel M. Simmons


William "Bill" H. Krome; J.R. "Jack" Spratt; Raymon F. Tucker; Robert Billingsley Whisenant; Stephen Monroe Yoder


Neal Palmer "Pal" Brooks; Snead Young Mathews Davis; Henry Gatrell; Barnette E. Greene Jr.; Gov. Wayne Mixson


Leroy Baldwin; Dr. Clarence L. Campbell Jr.; Latimer "Latt" Maxcy; William H. Stuart Sr.


Elton L. Hinton; Dr. J. Wayne Reitz; Latimer H. Turner; George H. Wedgworth


Karl Albritton; William Travis Loften; Dr. John Mortensen; Dr. Julia Morton; Dr. Marshall O. Watkins


Edward J. Campbell; N. Curtis Peterson; Edgar H. Price; Vance V. Vogel


Doyle E. Carlton Jr.; Dr. Tony J. Cunha; Julian B. Lane; Joseph M. O'Farrell Sr.


Dr. Robert Henry Harms; Raymond P. Oglesby; Carl G. Rose; Dr. E.T. York Jr.


Peter S. Harllee; Charles P. Lykes; Donald L. Wakeman


Paul Beary Dickman; John Buckner Boy Sr.; Ruth Springer Wedgworth


Ben Hill Griffin Jr.; Anthony T. Rossi; J.O. Pearce Jr.; James S. Wershow


Louis G. MacDowell; Edwin L. Moore; Cedric D. Atkins; Lena Smithers Hughes; B. Edward David Jr.


John Duda; Andrew Duda Jr.; Ferdinand Duda; Clinton Huxley Coulter Sr.; Doyle E. Conner


Alan James Norden


Dr. Raymond B. Becker; John M. Fox


Willard M. Fifield; Robert G. Pitman Jr.; Dr. Herman J. Reitz; James N. Watson


Irlo Overstreet Bronson; Gilbert Andrew Tucker; J. Francis Cooper; Louis E. Larson; Pliny Ward Reasoner; Don A. Storms Sr.


Edwin Hall Finlayson; Thomas Gilbert Lee; Nathan Mayo; Henry Oscar Partin; Hoyle Pounds; Egbert Norman Reasoner

Related Topics

Related Links