Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame

The Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame, a nonprofit organization devoted to preserving the history of Florida agriculture, was created in 1980. Men and women who have made outstanding contributions to Florida agriculture are inducted annually during a ceremony held each February at the Florida State Fair in Tampa.

Previous inductees have come from all walks of life and have included agricultural teachers, researchers, farmers, ranchers and public servants. Their lives and achievements are commemorated in a display on permanent exhibit in the Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame Foundation building at the Florida State Fairgrounds in Tampa.

Submit a Nomination

Anyone can submit a nomination on behalf of a candidate for the Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame. Nomination forms can be downloaded from the Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame website. Nomination forms must be completed as specified in the instructions. Deadline for submitting nominations is September 1.

Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame Inductees

Ag Hall of Fame Inductees

Year
Brochure

Inductee
(Select name to view bio and photo)

2018 [ Adobe PDF Document 3.76 MB ]

Alfonso Fanjul and Pepe Fanjul, Lowell Loadholtz, Harold Mikell

2017 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.45 MB ]

Eugene Badger, William Cook, Joe Marlin Hilliard, Dr. W. Bernard Lester

2016 [ Adobe PDF Document 6.42 MB ]

Thomas H. Braddock; Dr. Joseph C. Joyce; Billy Kempfer; Dr. Charles "Chip" F. Hinton

2015 [ Adobe PDF Document 6.19 MB ]

Edward, Ferdinand S., and Joseph Duda; Robert Blake Whisenant; Dr. Alvin C. Warnick; Pat Wilson

2014 [ Adobe PDF Document 6.28 MB ]

Scottie James Butler; Dr. Robert Bruce Christmas; Dr. Elver Myron Hodges; Dallas Barton Townsend

2013 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.69 MB ]

Daniel A. Botts; Charles H. Bronson; Paul L. Nicoletti; Eugene E. Trotter

2012 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.32 MB ]

Laurence Paul Cutts; Bob Fuchs; Gerald Mixon; Sydney L. Sumner

2011 [ Adobe PDF Document 386.53 KB ]

Bill and Trudy Carey; William Patrick Cockrell; Paul Magnus Lyrene; Joseph Orsenigo

2010 [ Adobe PDF Document 715.31 KB ]

Dan McClure; Richard Alger; Ben Hill Griffin III; Rudy Hamrick

2009 [ Adobe PDF Document 1.34 MB ]

Dr. James Griffiths; Richard Kelly; Kay Richardson; Mason Smoak

2008 [ Adobe PDF Document 773.11 KB ]

"Pete" Clemons; Hugh Malakowsky English; Fritz Stein Jr.; Alto Alfred Straughn

2007 [ Adobe PDF Document 414.80 KB ]

William R. Boardman; Albert Greenberg; Carroll Wayne Hawkins; Berryman "Buster" Longino; Ed and Imogene Yarborough

2006 [ Adobe PDF Document 251.90 KB ]

Roy Gene Davis; Lillie "Belle" Jeffords; James Neville McArthur; Dudley Adelbert Putnam; Charles R. Smith

2005 [ Adobe PDF Document 244.69 KB ]

Dr. James M. Davidson; Paul J. DiMare; William D. "Billy" Long; Jo Ann Doke Smith; Frank "Sonny" Williamson Jr.

2004 [ Adobe PDF Document 412.79 KB ]

Thomas "Richard" Barber Jr.; Vick and Faye Blackstone; Donald Fariss May; Fred Y. Montsdeoca; Robert Nelson "Bob" Morris

2003 [ Adobe PDF Document 394.11 KB ]

Arlen Neil Jumper; Oma Richard Minton Sr.; Dr. Martha Rhodes Roberts; Dr. Kenneth Ray Tefertiller

2002 [ Adobe PDF Document 391.06 KB ]

Bernard A. Egan; Carl B. Loop Jr.; J.R. "Rip" Graves; George F. Sorn

2001 [ Adobe PDF Document 411.58 KB ]

Al Bellotto; Copeland Griswold; Fountain H. May Sr.; Bert Edward Roper

2000

Tom B. Adams; Jack Monteith Berry; William A. "Bill" Graham; Henry F. Swanson

1999

Alto Lee Adams; Bert J. Harris Jr.; Kenneth F. Jorgansen; Copeland D. Newbern; John Powell Wallace

1998

Miles Edward Groover; Edna Pearce Lockett; Maxey D. Love Jr.; Elliott L. Maguire; Mabel M. Simmons

1997

William "Bill" H. Krome; J.R. "Jack" Spratt; Raymon F. Tucker; Robert Billingsley Whisenant; Stephen Monroe Yoder

1996

Neal Palmer "Pal" Brooks; Snead Young Mathews Davis; Henry Gatrell; Barnette E. Greene Jr.; Gov. Wayne Mixson

1995

Leroy Baldwin; Dr. Clarence L. Campbell Jr.; Latimer "Latt" Maxcy; William H. Stuart Sr.

1994

Elton L. Hinton; Dr. J. Wayne Reitz; Latimer H. Turner; George H. Wedgworth

1993

Karl Albritton; William Travis Loften; Dr. John Mortensen; Dr. Julia Morton; Dr. Marshall O. Watkins

1992

Edward J. Campbell; N. Curtis Peterson; Edgar H. Price; Vance V. Vogel

1991

Doyle E. Carlton Jr.; Dr. Tony J. Cunha; Julian B. Lane; Joseph M. O'Farrell Sr.

1990

Dr. Robert Henry Harms; Raymond P. Oglesby; Carl G. Rose; Dr. E.T. York Jr.

1989

Peter S. Harllee; Charles P. Lykes; Donald L. Wakeman

1988

Paul Beary Dickman; John Buckner Boy Sr.; Ruth Springer Wedgworth

1987

Ben Hill Griffin Jr.; Anthony T. Rossi; J.O. Pearce Jr.; James S. Wershow

1986

Louis G. MacDowell; Edwin L. Moore; Cedric D. Atkins; Lena Smithers Hughes; B. Edward David Jr.

1985

John Duda; Andrew Duda Jr.; Ferdinand Duda; Clinton Huxley Coulter Sr.; Doyle E. Conner

1984

Alan James Norden

1983

Dr. Raymond B. Becker; John M. Fox

1982

Willard M. Fifield; Robert G. Pitman Jr.; Dr. Herman J. Reitz; James N. Watson

1981

Irlo Overstreet Bronson; Gilbert Andrew Tucker; J. Francis Cooper; Louis E. Larson; Pliny Ward Reasoner; Don A. Storms Sr.

1980

Edwin Hall Finlayson; Thomas Gilbert Lee; Nathan Mayo; Henry Oscar Partin; Hoyle Pounds; Egbert Norman Reasoner

Related Topics

Related Links